i heard coconut oil has lauric acid in it. aren’t these harmful?

Lauric acid is the main acid in coconut oil and is believed to have antimicrobial properties. It is also found in human milk (6.2% of total fat), cow's milk (2.9%), and goat's milk (3.1%). Breast milk is the only other natural source that contains such a high concentration of lauric acid, which could explain the drastic decrease of infections of all types in breast-fed babies.
Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is a detergent which is commonly used as a cleansing agent in all sorts of personal care products. It appears in toothpastes, shampoos, bubble baths, shaving creams -- any product that requires suds. It is very effective in producing a lather and also very cheap. Most SLS is made from coconut oil because it is rich in the fatty acid called lauric acid.

The production of SLS begins with heating coconut oil in water in the presence of sodium hydroxide. This converts the coconut oil into fatty acids (lauric acid and glycerin). The fatty acids are next converted into fatty alcohols by a process called hydrogenation. These fatty alcohols (lauryl alcohol) are waxy materials that are an excellent emulsifyer for moisturizers. For example, cetyl alcohol effectively binds oils and waters together in lotions and creams. Lauryl alcohol is then converted into lauryl sulfate by a process called sulfonation. In the final step, lauryl sulfate is reacted with sodium hydroxide to produce sodium lauryl sulfate. When lauryl sulfate is reacted with ammonia instead of sodium hydroxide you have ammonium lauryl sulfate. Likewise, when triethanol amine (TEA) is used, you have TEA lauryl sulfate. Both of these are also commonly used cleansing agents. One of the  real problems with SLS is that it is too strong a cleansing agent which too easily strips oils from skin and hair. This can be a genuine problem in bubble baths. Because SLS is so cheap and makes such great bubbles, manufacturers tend to use a lot of it in these formulas. The result can be skin irritation for a child (or anyone) who frolics too long in their bath.

do oils clog pores?

Natural oils like coconut and avocado oil do not clog pores. Mineral oils and hydrogenated oils are the culprits of this myth. Mineral oils (also known as liquid petroleum) is a by-product in the distillation of petroleum industry and other petroleum based products from crude oil. These ingredients act like a rain coat on your skin. Breathing is good even with skin. Hydrogenated oil are especially harmful when consumed. Non-hydrogenated natural oils from vegetables are the best for healing and moisturizing the skin. Coconut and avocado oil are considered vegetable oils.

will the smell of essential oils overwhelm me?

at Bloom, we use only essential oils or herbal extracts rather than perfumes or scents made in a lab. Our scents have other purposes than just smell (although that is reason enough to add them) such as reduce inflammation and congestion of pores. The scents are not overpowering rather gentle and refreshing.

why does the consistency change?

One of the reasons our products are so effective is that we add only ingredients that will benefit your skin. Which means we don’t add water, emulsifiers, alcohols, or preservatives of any kind. Those type of ingredients actually can irritate the skin rather than heal or help it. If we added all those ingredients, the consistency would remain...well, consistent. We prize effectiveness as paramount when it comes to skin care which is what we love about our little company, and we think you will agree.

Because of the nature of the ingredients that make up our products, the consistency of it will change based on the temperature in which it is stored. If stored under 70 degrees Bloom Naturals’ products will be creamier, if they are stored above 70 degrees, some will be in a liquid state. This happens because coconut oil is a solid at room temperature and we use lots of coconut oil because of the benefit to your skin! Even though other ingredients are added, the property of coconut oil remains the same. When exposed to very cold  temps (left in your car in winter or in the fridge) it can become very hard. To soften, place under warm running water or in a sink or bowl with warm water then shake well. It melts like butter!

will the change in consistency effect the purity of the products?

The change in the consistency of NOURISH in no way effects the purity of this product. Simply store in a warm place for the best consistency.

what about an expiration date?

Because we use the freshest, most pure ingredients with no additives such as synthetic or harmful preservatives to allow them to sit on a shelf for years, we recommend using our products within five (5) months of purchase. You will love them so much; it won’t be a problem. We purchase ingredients and make batches frequently to give you the freshest products available!

will our products feel greasy?

I’M PUTTING THIS IN BOLD BECAUSE IT IS IMPORTANT...IF YOUR FACE LOOKS GREASY, YOU HAVE USED TOO MUCH! YOU ONLY NEED A TINY AMOUNT. We are so used to putting on tons of lotion because most are made with lots of water. Our products are super concentrated; a little goes a long way.

Both avocado and coconut oil penetrate deep into your skin to heal and soothe. Because of this, Nourish will quickly absorb without looking or feeling greasy, only soft, smooth, & refreshed! Remember, a little goes a long way on the face! While Nourish can be used anytime, your skin absorbs nutrients most effectively after a  warm shower. Thus, it will absorb quicker when applied on a slightly damp body before toweling off.

can I use Bloom products on acne prone skin?

Our newest product CURE is formulated specially for acne prone skin. Amidst various other things, coconut oil is also being considered as an important cure for acne. But isn't acne prone skin already oily? To understand how coconut oil affects acne, you need to first know how acne is caused. Our skin contains countless sebaceous glands that are present under the skin surface. These sebaceous glands secrete sebum or oil that keeps your skin hydrated. However, at times these sebaceous glands secrete excessive sebum due to various internal and external factors.

This excessive sebum then clogs the skin pores. Along with sebum, dirt particles, impurities and other contaminants also get clogged inside the skin pores. These clogged pores create favorable conditions for the acne causing organisms to irritate the skin. Coconut oil helps treat acne by destroying these acne causing organisms. Coconut oil contains two of the most powerful antimicrobial ingredients namely Capric Acid and Lauric Acid. When coconut oil is applied on the skin, the skin friendly bacteria turn these acids into Monocaprin and Monolaurin. These chemical substances destroy the acne causing bacteria and help treat acne.

We also add grapefruit which acts like a rotor rooter for clogged pores.

Furthermore, coconut oil is an excellent source of Vitamin E. Vitamin E is one of the most important vitamins that are needed for healthy and acne free skin. This skin friendly vitamin clears up clogged skin pores and deals with the root cause of acne. Vitamin E also controls the secretion of sebum and keeps your skin shine free.

Unlike several other acne fighting substances that are not able to reach the deeper layers of your skin, avocado oil penetrates into your skin rather quickly. It reaches the deeper layers of the skin providing immediate results. Application of these oil topically can result in immediate reduction of inflammation and itching. Regular use of CURE helps reduce the appearance of scars, blemishes and spots and aids the healing process.

f.a.q (frequently asked questions)

bodyface_and_body.html
faceface.html
irritation-free skinCURE.html
laundrylaundry.html
kidslittle_ones.html